Camp Soles

Call Directions Website Contact the business

Camp Soles Contact information, map and directions, contact form, opening hours, services, ratings, photos, videos and announcements from Camp Soles, Campground, 134 Camp Soles Lane, Rockwood, PA.

Located in the Laurel Highlands of southwestern Pennsylvania, Camp Soles boasts 200 acres, a 17 acre man-made lake, nine full-sized cabins, an historic dining hall, and can accommodate nearly 200 people per session.

Morning at Camp Soles - where the lake is still, the fog is lifting and the sunrise does all the talking. ✨
10/08/2026

Morning at Camp Soles - where the lake is still, the fog is lifting and the sunrise does all the talking. ✨

🍂 Cooler days and changing leaves but we've got our sights set on Summer 2027! Until then....we'll just keep dreaming of...
09/25/2026

🍂 Cooler days and changing leaves but we've got our sights set on Summer 2027! Until then....we'll just keep dreaming of days like this one. 🏹🎯

Labor Day marks the end of summer and another incredible camp season! We pause to honor the hard work, heart and memorie...
09/04/2026

Labor Day marks the end of summer and another incredible camp season! We pause to honor the hard work, heart and memories that made this season so special. Thank you to our amazing counselors and campers for everything you brought to camp this year! See everyone next year by the campfire. 🔥🌿✨

Family Camp Bruno Run Walk 2026The 3rd annual Family Camp Bruno Run/Walk Around Lake Tris attracted 12 participants on M...
08/18/2026

Family Camp Bruno Run Walk 2026

The 3rd annual Family Camp Bruno Run/Walk Around Lake Tris attracted 12 participants on May 23, 2026.

Overall winner was Ethan King with a time of 6:20. Laura Tyson claimed her 3rd title with a time of 9:07. The youngest runner was Finn King with a time of 8:47.

Substantial rainfall of nearly an inch was recorded over the previous 48 hours. Under partly cloudy skies and a temperature reading of 46F (felt like 42 degrees), the runners left the start-finish line near the volleyball court at 7:32 a.m. They headed into an 8-mph steady breeze coming from the east.

The runners prompted the honking of geese as they ran clockwise around Lake Tris. On the far side of the covered bridge, alleged steeplechase water hazards were not preconceived but natural conditions. Saturated turf challenged runners taking the shortest route toward the Peace Pole.

First to the bridge over the spillway was Ethan with a time of 4:10. Laura reached the bridge at 5:31.

Male runners-up (registration number) were:

Paul Brigman (6) 7:36

Isaac Barone (9) 7:38

Reece Tyson (5) 7:40

Max King (12) 8:12

Finn King (2) 8:47

Sam Tyson (3) 9:04

Matt Barone (11) and Greg Tyson (7) 9:11

Nate King (10) 9:13

Female runner-up was Connie Johnson with a time of 15:12.

Connie conducted the presentation of participation medals in the Walter Shaw Lodge Dining Hall at lunchtime. Chris Detwiler and Mike Kutlenios supported Connie’s race organization efforts.

The race name, in part, honors former camper and staffer Mike Bruno. He claimed the all-time best result of running a lap around the lake. He recalled competing barefoot and finishing in 5 minutes. His reported time was 5 seconds faster than his older brother, the late Rich Bruno.

A huge "thank you" to Bill Hannegan for his details of the race and history.

Girls Adventure Week  was the perfect ending to our 2026 overnight camp season.  There was no adventure that these girls...
08/08/2026

Girls Adventure Week was the perfect ending to our 2026 overnight camp season. There was no adventure that these girls didn't attempt- from zooming down the zipline, to swimming, boating, shooting, pickling and camping out. A special "thank you" goes to the of the Three Rivers chapter of SWEP (Society of Women Environmental Professionals) who volunteered their time to teach our campers about their profession. ❤

It's Pirate Week at Camp Soles and our brave sailors have built their boats and are ready to brave the waves for the 202...
07/24/2026

It's Pirate Week at Camp Soles and our brave sailors have built their boats and are ready to brave the waves for the 2026 cardboard boat race!

Dear Camp Soles families,Pennsylvania has declared that the entire state operate under a Code Purple alert for air quali...
07/17/2026

Dear Camp Soles families,
Pennsylvania has declared that the entire state operate under a Code Purple alert for air quality today. That alert includes recommendations to limit all outdoor activities as the air may be unhealthy for all. As a result, we have made the decision to have fun indoor activities for the majority of the day. Campers will be doing karaoke, games, crafts and dancing indoors in both our dining hall and rec hall. Fun is always a priority at Camp Soles with health and safety being our number 1 concern.

If your camper is scheduled to depart on Saturday morning, and you wish to arrange an early pick-up, we can easily accommodate that with notice. Please call and speak with Lisa, our Office Manager, at 412-213-5321, if that is something that you would like to do.

Sincerely,
Jennifer

07/16/2026

How is the air quality affecting us at Camp Soles? 💨We want you to know that we've been reviewing the weather and recommendations since early this morning. Even before breakfast, messages were sent out to our staff to limit all strenuous activity including running and court games. Ultimate frisbee turned into a fun, stationary frisbee game. Campers were encouraged to play in the water and drink plenty of it with double the "bug juice" at meals (flavored drink- no bugs involved)! Cabins have been excited to get extra time to practice their "mock rock" songs for this evening, which I have no doubt, will be epic! We've also been lucky to have a steady breeze over camp for much of the day. We wish you all clearer skies and a cooler evening.

Can't get much better than this.  Lovin' the outdoors at Camp Soles!  ❤🎣
07/16/2026

Can't get much better than this. Lovin' the outdoors at Camp Soles! ❤🎣

It's Medieval Nights week , and our campers are already creating for the theme!  Our forays into the water have been a b...
07/06/2026

It's Medieval Nights week , and our campers are already creating for the theme! Our forays into the water have been a bit hampered, but fear not, our lords and ladies have been keeping busy elsewhere across camp! 🤺 Some of our themed activities this week include making cabin shields out of natural materials, and building shelters for gargoyles and goblins. Our water colorists are painting some dragons and unicorns. 🐉🦄We're looking forward to a "no utensils" medieval-style meal later in the week!

Address

134 Camp Soles Lane
Rockwood, PA
15557

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Camp Soles posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Camp Soles:

Shortcuts

Share

Category