Salt Rock Sands

Call Directions Contact the business

Salt Rock Sands Luxury Pet-friendly Accommodation

🚨 LAST AVAILABLE SPOTS FOR 2️⃣0️⃣2️⃣6️⃣ at SALT ROCK SANDS 🐾 🐕 🐶 🐾 📣 BOOK YOUR ESCAPE📞 Chantelle: 082 509 9123📱 WhatsApp...
16/10/2026

🚨 LAST AVAILABLE SPOTS FOR 2️⃣0️⃣2️⃣6️⃣ at SALT ROCK SANDS 🐾 🐕 🐶 🐾

📣 BOOK YOUR ESCAPE

📞 Chantelle: 082 509 9123
📱 WhatsApp: 064 043 2575

——————— 🐾 ———————

🏡 CORAL DREAMS
Sleeps 2 | Studio | 1 Full Bathroom

🌊 Shared Pool • Private Jacuzzi • Sea View
🌿 Private Enclosed Garden
🐾 2 Small Dogs Welcome

📅 AVAILABLE DATES:
• 2–14 December

❌ Booked: 14 December – 3 January
✅ 4 January onwards

——————— 🐾 ———————

🏡 SEA-SIDE SPA
Sleeps 4 | 2 Bedrooms | 1 Bathroom

🏊 Shared Pool • Private Jacuzzi • Outdoor Shower
🌿 Private Enclosed Garden
🐾 All Dogs Welcome

📅 AVAILABLE DATES:
• 6–13 November
• ⁠16-20 November
• 10–15 December

❌ Booked: 15 December – 11 January 2027
✅ 12 January onwards

——————— 🐾 ———————

🏡 SEA-RENITY
Sleeps 4 | 2 Bedrooms | 2 Bathrooms

🏊 Private Pool • Outdoor Shower
🌿 Private Enclosed Garden
🐾 All Dogs Welcome

📅 AVAILABLE DATES:
• 3–7 November
• 30 November–5 December
• 9–12 December

❌ Booked: 12 December – 16 January 2027
✅ 17 January onwards

——————— 🐾 ———————

🏡 THE PENTHOUSE
Sleeps 4 | 2 Bedrooms | 2.5 Bathrooms

🏊 Solar-Heated Splash Pool
🌊 Stunning Sea Views
✨ Our Most Luxurious Unit
🌿 Private Enclosed Garden
🐾 All Dog Breeds Welcome
🌙 Minimum 4-Night Stay

📅 AVAILABLE DATES:
❌ Booked: 16 October – 18 January
✅ 19 January onwards

——————— 🐾 ———————

🐾 R45,000 RAISED FOR GOLDEN RETRIEVER RESCUE SA! 🐾The Gauteng Golden Retriever Day, held on 10 October 2026, was a wonde...
16/10/2026

🐾 R45,000 RAISED FOR GOLDEN RETRIEVER RESCUE SA! 🐾

The Gauteng Golden Retriever Day, held on 10 October 2026, was a wonderful success, bringing together Golden Retriever lovers, sponsors and supporters for a meaningful cause.

Together, with the incredible support of all the sponsors and everyone involved, R45,000 was raised for Golden Retriever Rescue SA, helping to make a difference in the lives of Golden Retrievers in need ❤️🐾

Salt Rock Sands was honoured to be part of this special event by sponsoring a raffle prize: a three-night stay at our luxury, pet-friendly accommodation in beautiful Ballito, KwaZulu-Natal 🌊☀️🐶 We can’t wait to host Cooper 🐶 with his paw-rents. Congratulations on winning this getaway!

We are incredibly grateful to the organisers for allowing us to contribute to such a worthy cause and for bringing so many people & amazing dogs together through their love for these beautiful dogs.

A huge congratulations to everyone involved on this amazing achievement! Thank you to all the sponsors, participants and supporters who helped make this day so special.

Together, we can make a difference, one paw at a time! 🐾❤️

📰 Read the full article in Pretoria News:
https://pretorianews.co.za/lifestyle/2026-10-16-gauteng-golden-retrievers-raises-more-than-r45-000-for-rescue-organisation/

14/10/2026

We look forward to hosting this year’s winners 🐾 🏖️ Congratulations to Cooper 🐾 Vanessa & Chantal

Thank you for allowing us to be part of this paw-some day!

LAST AVAILABLE SPOTS FOR 2️⃣0️⃣2️⃣6️⃣ AT SALT ROCK SANDS 🏡 We offer luxury, pet-friendly coastal escapes in beautiful Sa...
06/10/2026

LAST AVAILABLE SPOTS FOR 2️⃣0️⃣2️⃣6️⃣ AT SALT ROCK SANDS 🏡

We offer luxury, pet-friendly coastal escapes in beautiful Salt Rock. 🐾🌊

Each unit features its own fully private, enclosed garden — never shared — giving your dogs a safe space to roam while you can truly relax.

And the best part? Your dogs get to enjoy the holiday with you! 🐶☕🌿❤️

The KZN North Coast & Ballito offers so many wonderful pet-friendly activities, including pet-friendly restaurants and beaches. Here, doggies truly form part of the family and can join in on so much of the fun. 🐶🌊

And for those days when your furry family members can’t join a particular activity, the area also offers fantastic pet sitters and doggy day-care centres.

——————— 🐾 ———————

✨ WHY YOU’LL LOVE STAYING WITH US:

✔️ Pet-friendly — all dog breeds welcome
✔️ Private enclosed gardens
✔️ Walking distance to the beach
✔️ Solar & backup power
✔️ Wi-Fi, DSTV, Smart TVs & air-conditioning
✔️ Safe & secure parking
✔️ Luxury accommodation
✔️ Private pool / jacuzzi
✔️ Selected sea-view units
✔️ Private braai facilities — not shared
✔️ Friendly & professional hosts

📣 BOOK YOUR ESCAPE

📞 Chantelle: 082 509 9123
📱 WhatsApp: 064 043 2575

——————— 🐾 ———————

🏡 CORAL DREAMS
Sleeps 2 | Studio | 1 Full Bathroom

🌊 Shared Pool • Private Jacuzzi • Sea View
🌿 Private Enclosed Garden
🐾 2 Small Dogs Welcome

📅 AVAILABLE DATES:
• 1–14 December

❌ Booked: 14 December – 3 January
✅ 4 January onwards

View Coral Dreams⁠: https://www.wheretostay.co.za/coraldreams-self-catering-salt-rock-accommodation-ballito

——————— 🐾 ———————

🏡 SEA-SIDE SPA
Sleeps 4 | 2 Bedrooms | 1 Bathroom

🏊 Shared Pool • Private Jacuzzi • Outdoor Shower
🌿 Private Enclosed Garden
🐾 All Dogs Welcome

📅 AVAILABLE DATES:
• 6–13 November
• 16–20 November
• 10–15 December

❌ Booked: 15 December – 11 January 2027
✅ 12 January onwards

View Sea-side Spa⁠: https://www.wheretostay.co.za/sea-side-spa-apartment-self-catering-salt-rock-accommodation-ballito

——————— 🐾 ———————

🏡 SEA-RENITY
Sleeps 4 | 2 Bedrooms | 2 Bathrooms

🏊 Private Pool • Outdoor Shower
🌿 Private Enclosed Garden
🐾 All Dogs Welcome

📅 AVAILABLE DATES:
• 3–7 November
• 1–5 December
• 9–12 December

❌ Booked: 12 December – 16 January 2027
✅ 17 January onwards

View Sea-renity⁠: https://www.wheretostay.co.za/searenity-self-catering-salt-rock-accommodation-ballito

——————— 🐾 ———————

🏡 THE PENTHOUSE
Sleeps 4 | 2 Bedrooms | 2.5 Bathrooms

🏊 Solar-Heated Splash Pool
🌊 Stunning Sea Views
✨ Our Most Luxurious Unit
🌿 Private Enclosed Garden
🐾 All Dog Breeds Welcome
🌙 Minimum 4-Night Stay

📅 AVAILABLE DATES:
• 1–10 December

❌ Booked: 10 December – 9 January
✅ 10 January onwards

View The Penthouse⁠: https://www.wheretostay.co.za/salt-rock-sands-penthouse-self-catering-apartment-in-salt-rock

——————— 🐾 ———————

✨ YOUR BEACH ESCAPE IS WAITING… ✨

Bring the family.
Bring the dogs.
And leave the everyday behind. 🐾🌊☀️

Salt Rock Sands — where holidays are better with sandy paws. 🐶❤️

❗ PLEASE NOTE:
T’s & C’s Apply • Breakage Deposit Required
Strict No-Party & Noise Policy • Minimum Night Stays Apply on all units

🐾 Model: Lexi
📸 Kerry Booysen

Abbi, Bellie, Blue & Layla ❤️ 🐾Four beautiful rescues, living their absolute best beach lives🥹🐾From happy sniffs along t...
01/10/2026

Abbi, Bellie, Blue & Layla ❤️ 🐾
Four beautiful rescues, living their absolute best beach lives🥹🐾

From happy sniffs along the sand, to long beach walks, making new friends, playing until they’re exhausted and taking a dip in the ocean… these three made the most of every single beach day☀️

And then, after all the excitement, came those wonderfully tired, lazy afternoons — resting, recharging and dreaming of their next beach adventure 🥰

There is just something so special about watching rescue dogs experience the freedom, happiness and simple joy they deserve❤️

It is always a pleasure to have you and your family stay with us, and we are grateful for your continued support and for choosing Salt Rock Sands for your coastal getaways🙏🏻

Thank you for visiting us once again. We hope your stay was filled with lots of special memories🏖️✨ Until the next beach adventure, Abbi, Bellie, Blue & Layla 🐾🌊❤️

📸 Tess Mynhardt Raubenheimer | September 2026

🏆✨ WE’VE BEEN AWARDED! ✨🏆We’re incredibly proud and excited to share that 4 of our properties have received a Lekke Awar...
24/09/2026

🏆✨ WE’VE BEEN AWARDED! ✨🏆

We’re incredibly proud and excited to share that 4 of our properties have received a Lekke Award! 🥂🏡

These awards recognise outstanding hosts and the experiences they create for their guests — and receiving this recognition means so much to us!

Our journey with LekkeSlaap has been going since February 2017, and we’re truly grateful for the continued partnership and support over the years.

For us, it’s never just about providing a place to stay. It’s about creating a home away from home, unforgettable memories, and special holidays for our guests and their furry family members 🐾 🌊☀️

A very big thank you to LekkeSlaap for this wonderful recognition — and an even bigger thank you to every guest who has chosen Salt Rock Sands over the years. Your support, reviews and return visits mean the world to us💙

Four properties - one very proud team🏆🏆

Here’s to continuing to create beautiful stays, special memories and plenty of lekke moments! ✨

🌸 🌸 IT’S SPRING DAY! 🌸And that can only mean one thing… it’s time to start dreaming about that well-deserved break away!...
01/09/2026

🌸 🌸 IT’S SPRING DAY! 🌸

And that can only mean one thing… it’s time to start dreaming about that well-deserved break away! 🌊☀️

Maybe you’re getting tired of the office, sitting in traffic, indoor activities and the daily routine… or perhaps you’re already starting to gear down towards year-end and dreaming of a special coastal escape.

Imagine long beach walks, coffee runs next to the ocean, fresh sea air, sunny days by the pool, golden sunsets and simply having time to relax. 🏖️☕🌊

🚨 LAST AVAILABLE SPOTS FOR 2️⃣0️⃣2️⃣6️⃣

And why leave your best friend behind when your doggies can be part of the holiday too? 🐾❤️

The KZN North Coast & Ballito offers so many wonderful pet-friendly activities, including pet-friendly restaurants and beaches. Here, doggies truly form part of the family and can join in on so much of the fun. 🐶🌊

And for those days when your furry family members can’t join a particular activity, the area also offers fantastic pet sitters and doggy day-care centres.

Sunny beach days, golden sunsets, fresh ocean air and sandy paws alongside you every step of the way. 🐶🌊✨

——————— 🐾 ———————

🏡 AT SALT ROCK SANDS

We offer luxury, pet-friendly coastal escapes in beautiful Salt Rock. 🐾🌊

Each unit features its own fully private, enclosed garden — never shared — giving your dogs a safe space to roam while you can truly relax.

And the best part? Your dogs get to enjoy the holiday with you! 🐶☕🌿❤️

——————— 🐾 ———————

✨ WHY YOU’LL LOVE STAYING WITH US:

✔️ Pet-friendly — all dog breeds welcome
✔️ Private enclosed gardens
✔️ Walking distance to the beach
✔️ Solar & backup power
✔️ Wi-Fi, DSTV, Smart TVs & air-conditioning
✔️ Safe & secure parking
✔️ Luxury accommodation
✔️ Private pool / jacuzzi
✔️ Selected sea-view units
✔️ Private braai facilities — not shared
✔️ Friendly & professional hosts

📣 BOOK YOUR ESCAPE

📞 Chantelle: 082 509 9123
📱 WhatsApp: 064 043 2575

——————— 🐾 ———————

🏡 CORAL DREAMS
Sleeps 2 | Studio | 1 Full Bathroom

🌊 Shared Pool • Private Jacuzzi • Sea View
🌿 Private Enclosed Garden
🐾 2 Small Dogs Welcome

📅 AVAILABLE DATES:
• ⁠30 September—5 October
• 25–31 October
• 1–14 December

❌ Booked: 14 December – 3 January
✅ 4 January onwards

View Coral Dreams⁠: https://www.wheretostay.co.za/coraldreams-self-catering-salt-rock-accommodation-ballito

——————— 🐾 ———————

🏡 SEA-SIDE SPA
Sleeps 4 | 2 Bedrooms | 1 Bathroom

🏊 Shared Pool • Private Jacuzzi • Outdoor Shower
🌿 Private Enclosed Garden
🐾 All Dogs Welcome

📅 AVAILABLE DATES:
• 1–7 October
• 6–20 November
• 10–15 December

❌ Booked: 15 December – 11 January 2027
✅ 12 January onwards

View Sea-side Spa⁠: https://www.wheretostay.co.za/sea-side-spa-apartment-self-catering-salt-rock-accommodation-ballito

——————— 🐾 ———————

🏡 SEA-RENITY
Sleeps 4 | 2 Bedrooms | 2 Bathrooms

🏊 Private Pool • Outdoor Shower
🌿 Private Enclosed Garden
🐾 All Dogs Welcome

📅 AVAILABLE DATES:
• 3–14 November
• 1–5 December
• 9–12 December

❌ Booked: 12 December – 9 January 2027
✅ 10 January onwards

View Sea-renity⁠: https://www.wheretostay.co.za/searenity-self-catering-salt-rock-accommodation-ballito

——————— 🐾 ———————

🏡 THE PENTHOUSE
Sleeps 4 | 2 Bedrooms | 2.5 Bathrooms

🏊 Solar-Heated Splash Pool
🌊 Stunning Sea Views
✨ Our Most Luxurious Unit
🌿 Private Enclosed Garden
🐾 All Dog Breeds Welcome
🌙 Minimum 4-Night Stay

📅 AVAILABLE DATES:
• 1–10 December

❌ Booked: 10 December – 9 January
✅ 10 January onwards

View The Penthouse⁠: https://www.wheretostay.co.za/salt-rock-sands-penthouse-self-catering-apartment-in-salt-rock

——————— 🐾 ———————

✨ YOUR BEACH ESCAPE IS WAITING… ✨

Bring the family.
Bring the dogs.
And leave the everyday behind. 🐾🌊☀️

Salt Rock Sands — where holidays are better with sandy paws. 🐶❤️

❗ PLEASE NOTE:
T’s & C’s Apply • Breakage Deposit Required
Strict No-Party & Noise Policy • Minimum Night Stays Apply on all units

🐾 Model: Zhailow
📸 Lisa van Staden

31/08/2026

🦮💛 GAUTENG GOLDEN RETRIEVER FAMILIES — THIS ONE IS FOR YOU! 💛🦮

Get ready for the 2nd Annual Gauteng Golden Retriever Gathering on 10 October 2026 🐾🎉

After an incredible event last year, with 149 beautiful Goldens coming together, this year promises even more wagging tails, muddy paws, splash-pool fun, games, agility, treats and Golden memories! 🐶💦

And the best part? ❤️ This amazing day is all in support of Golden Retriever Rescue South Africa.

🎟️ Bring your Golden
🐾 Meet fellow Golden lovers
💦 Let your pup splash and play
🎁 Enjoy an awesome goodie bag
🎉 Take part in games & raffles
❤️ Support Golden Retriever Rescue South Africa

✨ AND THERE’S MORE! ✨

🏖️ Stand a chance to WIN a stay at Salt Rock Sands! 🌊🐾

Dreaming of a coastal getaway where your furry family members can join in the fun? One lucky Golden lover could win a Salt Rock Sands stay as part of the raffle prizes! 🐶🌴

And if you’re one of the lucky ones getting a goodie bag, keep an eye out for your Salt Rock Sands discount coupon — your next pet-friendly getaway could be calling! 🐾🌊

Come for the Goldens, stay for the fun, and help make a difference for Goldens in need. ❤️

📍 Gauteng - 10 October 2026 at 10:00
🐶 Golden Retriever fun
🎁 Goodie bags & prizes
🏖️ Salt Rock Sands stay up for grabs
❤️ Fundraiser for Golden Retriever Rescue South Africa

Tag your Golden-loving friends and let’s get those tails wagging! 🐾💛

Tickets available: https://www.quicket.co.za/events/386151-golden-retriever-day/ #/

🐾 Another reason to love a holiday at Salt Rock Sands 🐾It’s not just about where you stay — it’s about the experiences y...
30/08/2026

🐾 Another reason to love a holiday at Salt Rock Sands 🐾

It’s not just about where you stay — it’s about the experiences you get to enjoy together!

The Dolphin Coast has so many wonderful pet-friendly activities, restaurants and beautiful spots to explore, including this amazing sea-view spot Nikos where paws are very welcome! 🐶 🐾💙

Because your holiday should include the whole family - furry family members too...

📍 Stay at Salt Rock Sands and enjoy a pet-friendly getaway with plenty to see, do, eat and explore right on our doorstep.

Pack the bags, grab the leads and let the holiday adventures begin! 🐾☀️🌊

Paws Welcome Here 🐾☕
Good coffee, sea views, and best friends welcome. Bring your human for a beachfront treat!

Lexi is no stranger to Salt Rock Sands - we first met this beautiful girl and her family back in 2022 and what a joy it ...
25/08/2026

Lexi is no stranger to Salt Rock Sands - we first met this beautiful girl and her family back in 2022 and what a joy it is to welcome this golden old girl back time and time again! 🐾

Lexi is the sweetest soul and such a wonderful reminder to live life to the fullest. She finds so much joy in the simple things — fresh air, sunshine, sandy paws, beach days with her family, restaurant outings, woofles, puppichinos and, most importantly, making beautiful memories together 🐶

Because really… isn’t that what life is all about? 🤍

It is always such a pleasure to have you and your family stay with us, and we are incredibly grateful for your continued support and for choosing Salt Rock Sands for your coastal getaways🙏🏻 Thank you for visiting us once again, Lexi. We hope your stay was filled with sunshine, relaxation, happy moments and lots of special memories 🏖️ ✨

📸 Kerry Booysen | August 2026

🐾🌊✨

Address

Fairway Drive
Salt Rock
4392

Opening Hours

Monday 09:00 - 17:00
18:00 - 19:00
Tuesday 09:00 - 17:00
18:00 - 19:00
Wednesday 09:00 - 17:00
18:00 - 19:00
Thursday 09:00 - 17:00
18:00 - 19:00
Friday 09:00 - 17:00
18:00 - 19:00
Saturday 09:00 - 17:00
18:00 - 19:00
Sunday 09:00 - 17:00

Telephone

+27825099123

Website

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Salt Rock Sands posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Salt Rock Sands:

Shortcuts

Share