Walker Inn

Directions Website

Walker Inn Established 1840
📍 Historic Lodging & Event Venue in Andrews, NC
🗝️ National Register of Historic Places
⬇️ Book the Inn, Cabin, or Individual Rooms!

10/13/2026
🍂 **A LITTLE LAST-MINUTE FALL GETAWAY! 🍁**Sometimes the best trips are the ones you didn’t plan! ❤️We have some **last-m...
10/12/2026

🍂 **A LITTLE LAST-MINUTE FALL GETAWAY! 🍁**

Sometimes the best trips are the ones you didn’t plan! ❤️

We have some **last-minute availability at the Cabin at Walker Inn for October 16–18!** 🏡✨

Fall is one of the most beautiful times to visit the mountains of Andrews, NC. Imagine crisp mornings, cool fall air, colorful leaves, a cozy place to unwind, and a little time to slow down and enjoy the season. 🍂☕️

The forecast is calling for those perfect cool fall temperatures that make you want to grab a sweater, sip something warm, and soak up every bit of autumn!

If you’ve been dreaming of a little mountain escape, consider this your sign. 🍁❤️

📅 **October 16–18**
🏡 **The Cabin at Walker Inn**
📍 Historic Andrews, North Carolina

Don’t let this little window of fall slip away! Message us or visit **[www.historicwalkerinn.com](http://www.historicwalkerinn.com)** to plan your getaway.

We’d love to welcome you to Walker Inn! 🍂

🍂 **A LITTLE LAST-MINUTE FALL GETAWAY! 🍁**Sometimes the best trips are the ones you didn’t plan! ❤️We have some **last-m...
10/12/2026

🍂 **A LITTLE LAST-MINUTE FALL GETAWAY! 🍁**

Sometimes the best trips are the ones you didn’t plan! ❤️

We have some **last-minute availability at the Cabin at Walker Inn for October 16–18!** 🏡✨

Fall is one of the most beautiful times to visit the mountains of Andrews, NC. Imagine crisp mornings, cool fall air, colorful leaves, a cozy place to unwind, and a little time to slow down and enjoy the season. 🍂☕️

The forecast is calling for those perfect cool fall temperatures that make you want to grab a sweater, sip something warm, and soak up every bit of autumn!

If you’ve been dreaming of a little mountain escape, consider this your sign. 🍁❤️

📅 **October 16–18**
🏡 **The Cabin at Walker Inn**
📍 Historic Andrews, North Carolina

Don’t let this little window of fall slip away! Message us or visit www.historicwalkerinn.com to plan your getaway.

We’d love to welcome you to Walker Inn! 🍂

10/08/2026

Troy Underwood live at Walker Inn

10/07/2026

POV: You’re walking a road where people have been walking for nearly 200 years… and you start wondering about the lives that came before you. 🍂

Who walked this trail before us?

Who came through these mountains on horseback, by wagon, or on foot?

What did they see when they first reached Valleytown?

This is only a small section of the old stagecoach road, but standing here, it feels like so much more.

I wonder what it was like to arrive at Walker Inn in the 1800s.

Did William and Margaret greet weary travelers at the door?
Did guests gather around the fireplace and share stories of their journey?
What did the Parlor Room look like back then?

And then I think about how much would change.

Before the Civil War took such a devastating toll on William and Margaret, on Valleytown, and on so many families across our country.

These walls were here.

This road was here.

And somehow, after nearly two centuries, they’re still here to tell the story.

We may only be caretakers of this little piece of history for a moment in time, but we feel incredibly lucky to be able to share it with the people who stay with us today.

Because when you walk this trail…

you’re not just taking a walk.

You’re walking through the footsteps of generations. ❤️

And sometimes, if you slow down enough, you can almost imagine them walking beside you.

🍂🌕 **A Hallmark Kind of Weekend at Walker Inn** 🌕🍂If you could bottle up the perfect fall weekend in the mountains, it m...
09/28/2026

🍂🌕 **A Hallmark Kind of Weekend at Walker Inn** 🌕🍂

If you could bottle up the perfect fall weekend in the mountains, it might look a little something like this…

The Harvest Moon glowing over Walker Inn, crisp mountain air, a cozy fall-inspired breakfast, and time spent wandering around Andrews enjoying Oktoberfest. 🍁🍎

Back at the Inn, we gathered around the fire, made hot dogs, shared bowls of homemade chili, and got a little creative with savory and sweet s’mores. 🔥🌭🍫

And somewhere along the way, we completely forgot to take pictures of it all. ❤️

But honestly, those might be the best weekends—the ones where you’re too busy enjoying the moment to document it. The laughter, the conversations, the fire crackling, the smell of chili simmering, and that beautiful Harvest Moon shining down over the Inn.

It felt a little like a Hallmark movie… only better because it was real. 🏡🍂✨

**This is fall at Walker Inn. And we wouldn’t want it any other way.** ❤️

🌟 Welcome to the Chamber, The Historic Walker Inn! 🌟We’re excited to welcome The Historic Walker Inn of Andrews, NC, to ...
09/15/2026

🌟 Welcome to the Chamber, The Historic Walker Inn! 🌟

We’re excited to welcome The Historic Walker Inn of Andrews, NC, to our Chamber family! 🏡✨

Blending timeless charm with modern comforts, this beautifully restored 4-bedroom, 4-bath inn offers spacious accommodations, cozy shared spaces, and inviting porches surrounded by scenic grounds. Guests can enjoy the parlor, lounge, dining room, and even a dedicated workspace.

Perfectly located near whitewater rafting, fishing, hiking, dining, our casino, rail tours, and the quaint town of Andrews, The Walker Inn makes the ideal mountain getaway. 🍃

Breakfast is served on weekends, with prepackaged options during the week. Each room is listed individually on Airbnb—making it easy to book the perfect stay for 2–10 guests.

Please join us in welcoming The Historic Walker Inn—where history and comfort come together in one unforgettable experience! 🎉

Address

385 Junaluska Road
Andrews, NC
28901

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Walker Inn posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Shortcuts

Share